1 ) Enlightenment Text :

  • This information text has been prepared by “Ulviye Mine Vargönen” (“www.minekeskin.com”) (hereinafter reffered to as “Platform”) as the data controller within the framework of the “Personal Data Protection Law” numbered 6698. It is aimed to inform our clients about the purpose, method and legal reasons for the processing of their personal data.
  • As “Ulviye Mine Vargönen Butik Tatlar Parti ve Organizasyon Ticaret” (hereinafter reffered to as “Company”), we show utmost sensitivity to the security of your personal data. We attach great importance to the processing and preservation of all kinds of personal data belonging to you in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (K.V.K.K.). With the full understanding of this responsibility, K.V.K.K. As the “Data Controller” defined within the scope of the the Law, we process your personal data as explained below and within the limits ordered by the legislation.

2 ) Definitions :

  • Personal Data : All information related to a real person whose identity is known or could be identified.
  • Law on Protection of Personal Data : Protection of Personal Data Law No. 6698, promulgated in the Official Gazette No. 29677 dated 7 April 2016
  • Data Processor : A person, other than a person or unit who stores, protects and backs up data technically, who processes personal data upon receiving authorisation and instruction from data personnel or a person within the data personnel organisation.
  • Data Controller : Data controller is the natural or legal person who determines the purposes for which and means by which personal data is processed and is responsible for establishing and managing the data registry system.
  • Data Owner/Relevant Person/Relevant Persons : A natural person whose personal data is processed. This person is (includes, but is not limited to) an employee, customer, business partner, stakeholder, authority, lead, candidate for recruitment, intern, customer, supplier, employee of a business partner institution of Company and/or Company’s subsidiaries/affiliates with whom there is a trade relationship, third party, or other person not mentioned here.
  • Explicit consent : Consent that is related to a specific issue, based on information and expressed with free will.
  • Destruction : Deletion, elimination or anonymisation of personal data
  • Processing personal data: Any kind of transaction performed on the data such as obtaining, saving, storing, protecting, modifying, editing, describing, transferring, receiving, making available, classifying or blocking the use of the data by way of the data becoming totally or partially included in an automatic recording system.

Personal data shared by addressee, supplier, customer, employee, intern, visitor, etc. will be evaluated within the scope specified below by “Ulviye Mine Vargönen”, who is determined as the data controller in accordance with the law.

3 ) Purposes of Personal Data Processing:

Company will be able to process the personal data provided by the Data Owner for the following purposes.

  • To ensure the Data Owner to benefit from the services provided through the Platform,
  • To detect system errors and monitoring performance and improving the operation of the platform, providing maintenance and support services and backup services,
  • To carry out the necessary work by business groups in order to benefit the relevant people from the products and services offered by the company and carrying out the relevant business processes, carrying out the necessary work by the relevant business units in order to carry out the commercial activities run by the company
    and execution of related business processes,
  • To ensure the legal, technical and commercial-business security of the company and the people with whom it has business relations, and to plan and execute the commercial and / or business strategies of the company.


4 ) Personal Data to be Processed with the Data Owners’ Explicit Consent and Processing Purposes:

Within the scope of the Data Owner’s explicit consent, the Company will be able to use it for the purposes of increasing the user experience, creating statistics, profiling, direct marketing and remarketing by following the actions of the Data Owners on the Platform.
In addition, The Company will be able to process and share data in order to use the data obtained in this context in all kinds of advertising and material content.


5 ) Transfer of Personal Data:

The Company will be able to transfer the personal data of the Data Owner and the new data obtained by using this personal data to the third parties who provide services to the Company in order to achieve the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, limited to the provision of such services.


The Company, in order to improve the Data Owner experience (including improvement and personalization), to ensure the security of the Data Owner, to detect fraudulent or unauthorized use, to investigate operational evaluation, to eliminate errors related to Platform services and to realize any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. It will be able to share with third parties such as outsourcing service providers, hosting service providers, law firms, research companies, domestic and international banks, financial institutions call centers, including those who send SMS.

Personal data may be shared with Company officials, shareholders, business partners, legally authorized public institutions and organizations and legally authorized private institutions within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law.
In addition, limited to these purposes, it can be transferred abroad within the framework of the procedural principles indicated in Article 9 of the Code and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Board


6 ) Collection Method of Personal Data and Legal Reason:

Personal data is collected on the Platform and in electronic environment. Personal data collected for the legal reasons stated above can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698 and this Privacy Policy.

7 ) Legal Rights of  Personal Data Owner:

In accordance with Article 11 of the Law, data owners have the following rights;

  • To learn whether personal data is processed about them and to request information if their personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose and to know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred at home or abroad,
  • To request correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,
  • Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the code and other relevant codes, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons for its processing disappear, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
  • To object to the emergence of a result against the person herself/himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems and to request the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to the illegal processing of personal data

Requests for the use of these rights can be made by personal data owners. The applications, along with the documents that will determine the identity of the relevant data owner, can be sent to the company address (“Ulviye Mine Vargönen – Kazımdirik Mahallesi 217 Sokak No: 21/A Bornova/İZMİR”) by hand or through a notary public or by other methods specified in the Law or by sending an e-mail to “[email protected]” . If a method other than the aforementioned methods is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Board, applications can also be submitted by this method. Data subject requests submitted by one of the methods mentioned above are evaluated and answered by our Company within a maximum of thirty (30) days.
Our company reserves the right to request additional information and documents from the applicant in order to evaluate whether the applicant is the relevant data owner.
As a rule, data owner applications are evaluated by our Company free of charge.
However, if a fee has been determined by the Personal Data Protection Board for the request of the data subject, our company will have the right to demand payment over this fee.

8 ) Which Legal Rights Do You Have? :

Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698, visitors can apply to the Company and make the following requests regarding themselves:

  • To learn whether personal data is processed or not,
  • To request information if personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,
  • To know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred,
  • To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,
  • To request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing disappear, although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
  • Objection to the emergence of a result against the person herself/himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • To request the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to the illegal processing of personal data.

Requests for the use of these rights can be made by personal data owners. The applications, along with the documents that will determine the identity of the relevant data owner, can be sent to the company address (“Ulviye Mine Vargönen – Kazımdirik Mahallesi 217 Sokak No: 21/A Bornova/İZMİR”) by hand or through a notary public or by other methods specified in the Law or by sending an e-mail to “[email protected]” . If a method other than the aforementioned methods is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Board, applications can also be submitted by this method. Data subject requests submitted by one of the methods mentioned above are evaluated and answered by our Company within a maximum of thirty (30) days.
Our company reserves the right to request additional information and documents from the applicant in order to evaluate whether the applicant is the relevant data owner.
As a rule, data owner applications are evaluated by our Company free of charge.
However, if a fee has been determined by the Personal Data Protection Board for the request of the data subject, our company will have the right to demand payment over this fee.

9 ) Conditions under which the personal data owner may not use their rights :

As per KVKK Article 28, personal data owners may not use their rights mentioned above under the following conditions since these following conditions are excluded from the KVKK:

· the personal data is anonymised through official statistics and processed for research, planning and statistics;

· the personal data is processed for art, history, literature or scientific reasons or in the scope of freedom of expression, provided this does not constitute a crime, violate the national defence, national security, public safety, public order, economic security, privacy of personal life or personal rights;

· the personal data is processed within the scope of preventive, protective or intelligence activities performed by public bodies and institutions given the task and authority by law to ensure national defence, national security, public safety, public order or economic security;

· the personal data is processed by judicial or executive authorities in relation to investigations, prosecutions, adjudications or enforcement. 12 As per Article 28/2 of KVKK, the personal data owners may not claim their rights mentioned in 9, except the right to demand compensation for damages, in the cases listed below:

· when the processing of personal data is required to prevent crime or for criminal investigation; · when the data processed is expressed publicly by the data owner;

· when the personal data processing is necessary to carry out inspection or regulation, or disciplinary investigation or prosecution by official and authorized institutions and entities and occupational organisations which have the nature of public institutions, as per the authorisation granted by law;

· when processing is necessary to protect the economic and financial interests of the state concerning budget, tax and financial issues.

10 ) Other issues :

If there is a conflict between this policy and KVKK and the terms of other relevant legislation, KVKK and other relevant legislation terms prevail.